Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N7471D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134669

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:07:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7471D
MSN: 18-5806
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:20890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Niceville, FL (FL17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight around the traffic pattern to check the weather, the commercial pilot stated that when he was on the downwind leg the engine lost power. According to the pilot he attempted to get back to the runway, but did not have enough power to make it and crashed into trees. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of internal failure, no loss of required electrical spark or any fuel system abnormaliities. Meteorological conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010405X00694&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2008 N7471D Van Wagner Aerial Media 0 in a field next to Highway 101, CA sub
Fuel starvation