Wirestrike Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N713HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134689

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Aerial Solutions, Inc.
Registration: N713HT
MSN: 370096D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9427 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Du Quoin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:DU QUOIN, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was using an aerial saw to side trim trees along a powerline right-of-way. The pilot said, "At the end of the tree line at approximately 150' (feet) agl (above ground level) I applied power to climb, immediately the low rotor rpm horn sounded. I tried to increase N2/Nr (engine and rotor rpm) with the governor 'beep switch' and checked N2/Nr. There was no response from trying to increase N2/Nr and N2/Nr was in the low 90's. I lowered the collective, released the saw and radioed my ground crew that the engine had stopped. At this point I had low airspeed, low N2/Nr and approximately 100' agl. I aimed the aircraft at an open field and tried to gain airspeed to attempt a running landing." The pilot said the helicopter "impacted the field in a near horizontal attitude." An examination of the helicopter at the accident site showed the helicopter resting on its left side in a corn stubble field approximately 300 feet south of east-west running power lines, and approximately 730 feet from a clearway of trees where the helicopter was cutting prior to the accident. An examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the pilot operating the helicopter outside of the height-velocity curve, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the emergency landing. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's attempted run-on landing and his improper in-flight decision to not land immediately after experiencing the engine problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010426X00816&key=1