Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7289Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13469

Date:Thursday 6 October 1966
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Executive Investments Inc
Registration: N7289Y
MSN: 30-327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Mansfield, near Underhill, Chittenden County, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport State Airport, Newport, Vermont (EFK/KEFK)
Destination airport:Burlington Municpal Airport, Burlington, Vermont (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the night of October 7, 1966, a Piper Comanche N7289Y (Call sign "89 Yankee") carrying three Canadian citizens crashed into Mount Mansfield, the state’s highest mountain. (At approximate co ordinates: 44°32′38″N 72°48′52″W). The plane impacted roughly five hundred feet from the summit on the Underhill, Vermont, side. There were no survivors. The dead were identified as, (pilot) David Shefler, 42, Robert Rosen, 46, and Mary Pert, 30. The summit of Mount Mansfield is 4,393 feet above sea level. The aircraft impacted at approximately 3,800 feet.

The small twin engine Piper Commanche, had been missing since 19:40 on Thursday evening, October 6th, 1966, after the pilot had radioed the Burlington Airport for landing instructions; it was discovered at about 2:30 P.M. the following afternoon by members of the Civil Air Patrol. The Crash Site of the accident was due west of the old Summit House site, some 500 feet down the Underhill side.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Pilot in command - failed to see or avoid objects or obstructions; improper in-flight decisions or planning. Pilot advised to delay 10 mins for practice ILS due airport traffic, flew at an altitude below obstructing terrain".

There was a legal case as a result of this accident (see link #10): the case was concluded on November 3 1971, and the families of the three deceased were awarded damages of $50,000 against the operators of Burlington Municipal Airport (The State of Vermont), quote "The plaintiffs sought damages under the Vermont wrongful death act, 14 V.S.A. 1492(b), alleging negligent and careless operation of a federal aviation facility, causing the crash of a private plane and contemporaneous death of its occupants".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC67A0057 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=23149&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7289Y
3. https://www.stowetoday.com/stowe_reporter/community/the-way-it-was-aftermath-of-tragic-plane-crash-on/image_5e1042fe-3739-11e3-8d2d-0019bb2963f4.html
4. https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/vermont-plane-crash/
5. http://www.gendisasters.com/vermont/22997/mount-mansfield-vt-twin-engine-crash-oct-1966
6. Lewiston Daily Sun, “Find 3 Canadians Dead In Vermont Plane Crash”, October 8, 1966
7. New York Times, “Three Canadians Killed In Air Crash In Vermont”, October 8, 1966
8. Ottawa Journal Ontario Canada October 10, 1966
9. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/vt/N7289Y/
10. https://casetext.com/case/ross-v-united-states-14