Accident Sorrell SNS-2 GUPPY N6334F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134693

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2001
Time:09:30
Type:Sorrell SNS-2 GUPPY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6334F
MSN: 356
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after takeoff the flight controls "felt unstable". Then he stated that, when he tried to turn, the airplane turned easy to the left. As the pilot maneuvered 300 feet above the trees, the airplane became uncontrollable. The pilot reported that the airplane entered a flat spin and collided with trees. An examination of the airplane revealed that the rudder horn bracket that connects to the rudder control cable, had broken at the weld. The builder manufactured the rudder horn bracket during the construction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the rudder horn bracket, that resulted in the inflight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010208X00418&key=1