ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134696
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAR-2001 |
| Time: | 2015 |
| Type: | Enstrom F-28C-2 |
| Operator: | Helicopter Resources Inc |
| Registration: | N5687H |
| C/n / msn: | 460-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On March 10, 2001, about 2015 eastern standard time, an Enstrom F-28C helicopter, N5687H, registered to Helicopter Resources Inc., operating as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 sightseeing flight, lost power and was forced to land in a fairground's parking lot, near Orlando, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The airline transport rated-pilot, and two passengers, reported no injuries. The flight departed at an unknown time.
According to the pilot the flight had climbed to about 250 to 300 feet, when the engine began to run rough and the pilot noticed smoke coming from the engine. He immediately landed the helicopter, with power, and upon landing the passengers and pilot evacuated the helicopter. A fire started from the turbocharger exhaust, causing the aluminum shroud to burn. The pilot used a hand held fire extinguisher to fight the fire and almost had the fire extinguished, but ran out of fire fighting agent. The fire began again, and destroyed the helicopter before the fire department arrived. Examination of the turbocharger exhaust revealed that the exhaust stack had broken, allowing the hot exhaust (1,500 degrees C) to ignite the aluminum engine shroud.
PROBABLE CAUSE:a fire due to a broken and separated turbocharger exhaust which allowed hot exhaust to ignite the engine shroud.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010315X00584&key=1