Accident Piper PA-34-200 N44589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134698

Date:Friday 16 March 2001
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Philair Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N44589
MSN: 34-7450213
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L/IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Datona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, driving westbound, just east of the accident site, reported seeing the aircraft about 5 feet above the trees and heading south, southwest. According to the witness the airplane struck the trees on the east side of a four-lane road, then the median area between the south and northbound lanes. A post impact fire ensued. The pilot/passenger stated that on the downwind leg to runway 24, he observed the pilot-in-command/instructor "...turn the right engine fuel selector to the 'OFF' position," as they turned to "long final, very far from the runway." The flying pilot in the right front seat (second pilot), reduced power on the engines to start a descent, but did not realized he had an engine failure. The pilot/passenger further said, "...he could see the right engine fuel selector in the off position," and the airplane started to "lose" airspeed. He noted the stall warning light coming on, and he said, "...watch the speed...watch the speed." He heard the PIC say to the second pilot, "...he's right, watch the speed." After a few seconds they realized that the airplane was descending "faster" than it was supposed to and the PIC started to shout "Speed...Speed." The PIC took control of the airplane in an attempt to recover from the descent, but the airplane impacted the trees and road. Due to the degree of injury to all three occupants, none were able to talk with investigators; however, the PIC's wife revealed to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that her husband told her there were "...no mechanical problems with the airframe or engines." Examination of the wreckage confirmed that the right engine fuel selector was in the "OFF" position in the cockpit and at the wing selector valve. The right propeller was found in the "feathered" position. No visual pre-impact discrepancies were noted on the airframe, flight controls or engines. An FAA inspector stated that the FAA has determined that the pilot that was seated in the left front seat at the time of the accident was the pilot-in-command/instructor.

Probable Cause: the second pilot's failure to maintain Vmc during a single engine approach resulting in a loss of control in flight and subsequent collision with objects and terrain during an uncontrolled descent. Contributing to the accident was the PIC turning the right engine fuel selector to the off position to simulate an engine failure, and the PIC's inadequate supervision of the second pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010321X00623&key=1

Location