Wirestrike Accident Westland 30-100 N5830T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134731

Date:Monday 7 November 1983
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WG30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland 30-100
Owner/operator:Airspur Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N5830T
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce GEM MK 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LAX
Destination airport:SNA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 4,000 FT MSL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER DESCENDING THROUGH THE LOCALIZED CLOUD LAYER IN A LEFT HIGH-ROTATION TURN, WITH THE PITCH ATTITUDE VARYING & ITS RATE OF DESCENT 'VERY FAST.' THE HELICOPTER THEN COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION WIRES. THE T/R SERVO WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE VERT STABILIZER MOUNT WITH THE UPPER PORTION OF THE N-DEG-2 LEVER ATTACHED TO IT. THE PITCH CHANGE LEVER FROM THE SERVO TO THE 90-DEG GEARBOX HAD FRACTURED DO TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE. THE T/R BLADES CONTAINED COUNTERWEIGHTS WHICH ARE DESIGNED, TOGETHER WITH AERODYNAMIC AIRLOADS, TO ASSIST IN RETURNING THE BLADES TO A NEAR 'NEUTRAL' PITCH IN THE EVENT OF A T/R DRIVE AND/OR PITCH CONTROL LEVER FAILURE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,T/R BELLCRANK/QUADRANT..FATIGUE

ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR SERVO..FATIGUE

Sources:

NTSB id LAX84AA054
WAAS
http://aviationintel.com/fast-history-westland-30/
https://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgad.nsf/0/F0FE401BE16357FB86256A4D0074ADA6?OpenDocument