Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N2136F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134754

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2136F
MSN: 385
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Ground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Ground, WA (W52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was assembled for flight at the airport immediately before the accident flight. The pilot reported that following a normal takeoff and climbout, at approximately 150 feet above ground level and 50 MPH, he experienced a simultaneous reduction in airspeed and rate of climb. The airport owner reported that he watched the aircraft take off and get to an altitude about 200 to 250 feet above the runway when it began to flounder and mush as it drifted off to the right of the runway. The airport owner reported that the aircraft then settled into the trees and crashed. The airport owner stated that the aircraft took what he felt was an excessive take off roll, about 1,000 feet, and that the aircraft did not appear to have an excessive angle of attack as the aircraft climbed out. He also stated that the engine appeared to be operating normally and that he did not notice any power loss. The airport owner reported that the winds at the airport surface were calm when the accident happened. METAR weather observations at several nearby weather observation facilities near the time of the accident reported generally northerly to northwesterly or variable winds at 5 to 7 knots, with clear skies or few clouds and no significant temperature or pressure gradients across the area. According to performance specifications published by the aircraft kit manufacturer, a comparable model in the Kitfox line with power loading in the range of the accident aircraft has a takeoff roll of 250 feet, a climb rate of 1,200 to 1,450 feet per minute, and a stall speed of 37 MPH.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010904X01876&key=1