ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134795
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-4A
Operator:Inland Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N110DT
C/n / msn: 7631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KMIT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 25, 2005, about 0800 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 47G-4A, N110DT, collided with power lines and crashed in a cotton field while conducting aerial application operations near Bakersfield, California. Inland Crop Dusters, Inc., was operating the local area agricultural flight under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 137. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries; the helicopter was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed Shafter Field in Bakersfield at 0700. The approximate global positioning system (GPS) coordinates of the primary wreckage were 35 degrees 23 minutes north latitude and 119 degrees 19 minutes west longitude.

In a written statement, the operator said the pilot was conducting aerial application operations over a potato field. The pilot completed his first pass from west to east across the north end of the potato field. As he came in for his second pass, the helicopter struck power lines that ran north and south along the west side of the potato field. The helicopter came down in an adjacent cotton field, lifted back off the ground, flipped over, and hit the ground again, bursting into flames.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) representative spoke with the pilot. The pilot stated that he saw the power lines just prior to striking them.

The operator submitted a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).

The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Sources:
NTSB id 20050601X00695