Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N15BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134831

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15BA
MSN: 61P-0382-126
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff for a maintenance check flight, both engines on the twin-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The 7,200-hour pilot had recently purchased the airplane, which had not been flown for nearly four years. The pilot, who is also a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, completed the inspection of the airplane prior to takeoff. During the engine run-up, the pilot noticed that the RPM and manifold pressure on the left engine did not correspond with those of the right engine. During the takeoff roll, the pilot believed the RPM on both engines began to rise to near acceptable levels, but not entirely. However, he did not abort the takeoff. The airplane became airborne for a short time, and then began to descend into trees before impacting the ground. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff and the subsequent loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the attempted operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in the equipment and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050830X01328&key=1

Location