Accident Tichacek N-3 Pup N7702X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134859

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:10:10
Type:Tichacek N-3 Pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7702X
MSN: N85621-11
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mead, WA (70S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had flown this airplane before, but this was the first flight with this engine. He said that immediately after takeoff the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot told the Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that he did not want to land in a housing area at the end of the runway; therefore, he reversed his flight path by applying full left rudder. The first responders found that the airplane had impacted a shed approximately 150 yards past the departure end of runway 34; the pilot said the airplane came to rest on airport property. The airplane's left wing was broken and nearly separated from the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050824X01306&key=1

Location