Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N3050J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134870

Date:Monday 3 May 2004
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3050J
MSN: 15061150
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldthwaite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coleman, TX (COM)
Destination airport:Llano, TX (6R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The private pilot reported that the engine lost power while in cruise flight. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a pasture. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a tree with the left wing, spun around, and collided into a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left fuel tank contained 1/2 gallon of fuel, and the right fuel tank was found empty. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he had flown the airplane about 4.3 hours since the last refueling.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision not to refuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00584&key=1

Location