Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N88BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134880

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Edwards AFB Aero Club
Registration: N88BM
MSN: 17700986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during the takeoff initial climb. Prior to departure, the certified flight instructor (CFI) noted calm wind conditions. During the initial climb, about 50 to 75 feet above ground level, the airplane began to descend, while rolling and yawing to the right. The CFI could not maintain control of the airplane, and it continued in a 300-foot-per-minute descent. The airplane impacted the ground and a fire erupted. After egressing the airplane, the CFI noticed a strong shift in winds into tailwind conditions. A few minutes later, he noted that the winds became light again, followed by periodic gusts and wind shifts. The CFI reported that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The CFI reported that the airplane's gross weight was about 2,341 pounds, and the published maximum gross weight is 2,350 pounds.
Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush condition and a collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were strong tailwind conditions and a sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040508X00574&key=1

Location