Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172K N79502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134899

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79502
MSN: 17258135
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Angleton, TX
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been stolen and was being operated by a non-certificated person when it impacted power lines and terrain during night light conditions.
Probable Cause: The unqualified person's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. A contributing factor was the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040301X00249&key=1

Location