ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134906
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-AUG-2004
Time:1500
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G2
Operator:Gerald M. Conley
Registration: N96MB
C/n / msn: 2443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7I2
Destination airport:MIE
Narrative:
On August 14, 2004, about 1500 eastern standard time, a Bell 47G2 helicopter, N96MB, piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed when it impacted the ground during an attempted forced landing. The helicopter was on initial climb after takeoff when it experienced a loss of engine power. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The pilot and his one passenger were not injured. The helicopter had just departed the Reese Airport, Muncie, Indiana, for a local flight.

The pilot reported that he had taken off from the Reese Airport and had made a turn to parallel the runway when he heard two loud "bangs" from the engine after which the engine stopped producing power. The pilot stated that he was at 50 feet and 45 miles per hour when the power loss occurred. The pilot stated that he performed an autorotation to a flat area near the airport. He stated that as he "approached touchdown [he] raised collective to cushion the impact but with so little altitude an autorotation gave very little rotor speed." He stated that the helicopter struck the ground in a level attitude while moving forward, the skids collapsed and the helicopter broke apart.

A postaccident examination of the helicopter was conducted. During the examination, the engine was found to rotate. The engine produced compression on all cylinders when rotated by hand. No further components of the engine were tested.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The engine failure for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's inability to properly level-off for landing due to the low rotor speed, which resulted in the hard landing. The low altitude where the engine failure occurred was a factor.

Sources:
NTSB id 20040917X01458