Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N34CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134912

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2004
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Panther Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N34CA
MSN: 45089
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:20514 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, 2 miles from Viosca Knoll oil platform No. VK817 -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Belle Chasse, LA (06LA)
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on approach, within about 300 to 400 yards of the oil platform, as he increased collective input to control the rate of descent, the engine failed to respond normally. As collective input was increased he said the rpms decreased and did not recover, so he stopped applying collective to stop the rotor rpms from decreasing below 90 percent. According to the pilot, no other adverse indications were observed, and the rate of descent increased. He said he applied the remaining collective pitch input to arrest the rate of descent just prior to impacting the water. After impact he said he tried 2 times to inflate the floats, but both attempts were unsuccessful. He and both passengers exited the helicopter, and it sank in about 600 feet of water, and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while on short final to land on an oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, which resulted in the pilot ditching the helicopter into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041001X01556&key=1

Location