Wirestrike Accident Thunder And Colt AA-1050 G-BSRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134913

Date:Monday 4 October 2004
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AA-1050
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSRJ
MSN: 1782
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Crescent, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,408-hour lighter-than-air pilot reported that upon landing in an open field during dark night visual conditions, the envelope of the hot air balloon struck a set of power lines. The pilot stated that during the approach to landing, his pilot rated observer used night vision goggles to examine the landing area for objects and did not see the power lines. The pilot added that the prior to landing, the wind changed direction from 080 degrees to 165 degrees and increased to approximately 13 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the high power transmission lines. Contributing factor was the dark night and high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW05CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041013X01615&key=1

Location