Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-23-180 N173DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134919

Date:Sunday 3 October 2004
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173DC
MSN: 23-994
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beatrice, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (BIE)
Destination airport:Albany, MO (K19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during a post-impact fire following a forced landing shortly after takeoff. The pilot had performed a precautionary landing after noticing the exhaust gas temperature indicator for the number one cylinder of the right engine showed elevated temperatures. The pilot called his mechanic to discuss the problem and they decided that "it was most likely an instrument or probe issue as there was no corroborating systems." The pilot fueled the main fuel tanks with 72 total gallons of fuel prior to departing BIE. The pilot reported that the winds favored runway 31. The pilot stated that he held the brakes as he increased power on both engines to 22 inches of manifold pressure. The pilot reported that he released the brakes and accelerated through redline and rotated without anomalies. The pilot stated that during initial climb, between 30 and 60 feet above ground level, he observed the right engine exhaust gas temperature "going through the high limit" which was followed by a "whooshing air sound and violent yaw to the right." The pilot reported that the airplane was "still low and slow" and it "never got to blue line [Vyse] or enough altitude to nose down for airspeed." The pilot stated that he did not have "enough altitude or climb power" to clear the power lines off the north side of the airport. The pilot reported that he did not have "enough airspeed for effective directional control" and he "continued shallow right turn with continued buffeting." The pilot stated he decided to land diagonally across highway 77. The aircraft impacted a highway embankment and a post-impact fire ensued. No discrepancies were found with either engine that would have prevented normal operation. A fuel sample was taken from the source that fueled the accident airplane prior to the accident. The fuel sample was examined and was void of visible contamination and/or water. Both propellers were found in the feathered position.

Probable Cause: The loss of right engine power undetermined reasons. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power at a low altitude and below the single engine best rate of climb airspeed (Vyse), and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041105X01775&key=1

Location