Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N7088H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134948

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2007
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7088H
MSN: 20338
Total airframe hrs:6117 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uxbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uxbridge, MA
Destination airport:Uxbridge, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the 1946 Piper J3C-65, after takeoff from his private field, the engine lost partial power approximately 100 feet above ground level. Unable to restore takeoff power, the pilot initiated a right turn to avoid several houses, and impacted trees. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical deficiencies. The engine was then started, and ran continuously on the airframe for 4 to 5 minutes with no abnormalities noted.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070902X01294&key=1

Location