Loss of control Serious incident Raytheon Cobra N602RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134983

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2008
Time:07:41 LT
Type:Raytheon Cobra
Owner/operator:Raytheon Company
Registration: N602RN
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Desert Aircraft DA-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Whetstone, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Whetstone, AZ
Destination airport:Whetstone, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unmanned aerial system (UAS) was flying a pre-programmed flight profile to test a mapping camera and telemetry package when it lost engine power. During the subsequent attempt to force land the aircraft on the runway, the UAS entered a commanded right banking turn and the aircraft descended,impacted desert terrain, and was destroyed. The aircraft had flown for approximately 39 minutes. During approximately 30 minutes of the flight, the aircraft's engine was operated at a high constant power setting of 5,300 RPM. An examination of the engine showed that one of the pistons overheated, expanded and rubbed against the cylinder wall, stopping the engine. The needle valves on the carburetor were set at a very lean fuel mixture which would contribute to the damaged piston. An examination of the autopilot software showed that during the attempt to put the vehicle into automatic landing mode, an improper command was sent by the operators.

Probable Cause: A total off of engine power resulting from an overheated piston, and the pilot's subsequent failure to send a proper command to the UAS. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the engine at high power for an extended period with a lean fuel setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08IA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08IA160

Location