ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134997
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-2009 |
| Time: | 1100 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182M |
| Operator: | Kirtley Barbee |
| Registration: | N71186 |
| C/n / msn: | 18259523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wilson Bar, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | U79 |
| Destination airport: | ID76 |
Narrative:The pilot overflew the unimproved mountain airstrip in preparation for landing. The pilot reported that the windsock appeared to indicate a calm wind or very little tail wind. The pilot stated that the airplane did not touchdown until 2/3 of the way down the runway. The airplane subsequently exited the far end of the runway, impacting rough terrain and trees, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane and minor injuries to occupants. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the flight control systems, and he reported that the left brake was operating at the time of application.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot’s misjudged approach that led to a long landing and his failure to execute a go-around when he realized that he overshot his intended point of landing.
Sources:
NTSB id 20090708X13610