Accident Hahn R-W22 Tiger Moth Rep N318JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134999

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:13:14
Type:Hahn R-W22 Tiger Moth Rep
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N318JT
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Symrna, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Symrna, TN (MQY)
Destination airport:Symrna, TN (MQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the airplane’s first flight with a newly installed engine. The pilot executed a normal takeoff and, during initial climbout, the engine began to overheat. Subsequently, engine power diminished and the pilot made a forced landing into the trees at the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Due to the extensive fire damage of the automobile engine, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location