Incident Bell 206B 1612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135002

Date:Friday 7 September 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Thai Agricultural Aviation
Registration: 1612
MSN: 3190
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prajuabkhirikha, -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 7, 2007, about 1130 local time, a Bell 206B, 1612, operated by Thai Agricultural Aviation, collided with the jungle near Pranburi Dam, Prajuabkhirikhan, Thailand, shortly after departure. The meteorological conditions at the time are unknown and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The two flight crew and two passengers received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time for the purpose of surveying the forest areas for conservation.

This report is for information purposes only. The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Thailand. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Bureau of Royal Rainmaking & Agricultural Aviation
Ministry of Agriculture & Cooperatives
Bangkok, Thailand

Kiattisak Thangtrongsakol
Director, Aviation Section
email: kiat.sak@hotmail.com

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20071023X01631