Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1431S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135006

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1431S
MSN: 18264979
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Springs, MI (MI73)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (804)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed upon impact with trees during an aborted landing on a private airstrip. The pilot reported that during initial climb out after liftoff, a wind shear caused a loss of lift and takeoff was aborted. Due to the wet grass runway, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft and it impacted trees at the far end of the runway. The takeoff was on runway 27 ( 2,500 long) and the pilot reported winds were from 220 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with strong, gusty winds and his inability to stop the airplane prior to it traveling off the end of the runway during the delayed aborted takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the wet, grass airstrip and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071211X01925&key=1

Location