ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13501
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JUN-1971 |
| Time: | 8:07 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-30 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-RIG |
| C/n / msn: | 301029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX |
Narrative:aircraft obsrvd spinning out of clds in ns dn att during thunderstorm.
Sources:
NTSB