Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210L N131HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135021

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131HM
MSN: 21059644
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Ground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boeing Field, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:Battle Ground, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's first approach to land resulted in a go-around, followed by a second approach, which was high and fast, culminating in a hard landing. After the airplane bounced the pilot applied brakes, but was not able to stop on the grass/turf runway. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway before impacting trees and a fence prior to being consumed by fire. There were no precrash anomalies noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive airspeed and exceeding the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent overrun of the runway. Factors contributing to the accident included the fence, the trees and the pilot's failure to perform an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060526X00638&key=1

Location