Accident Cessna 210F N1966S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135023

Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1966S
MSN: 21058737
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:Kountze/silsbee, TX (45R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 200-hour private pilot elected to land in a plowed cotton field following an in-flight electrical fire. Shortly after touchdown the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. The airplane was engulfed in flames within a few minutes after it came to rest. Due to the extent of fire damage, investigative team was unable to determine the origin of the in-flight fire.
Probable Cause: An in-flight electrical fire for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060419X00459&key=1

Location