ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135027
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 18 April 2006 |
Time: | 09:08 |
Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
Owner/operator: | Department of Justice of U.S. Virgin Islands |
Registration: | N554DJ |
MSN: | 31-7612009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | sea 1 mile S of Saba Island -
Caribbean Netherlands
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | St. Croix, VI (TISX) |
Destination airport: | St. Thomas, VI (TIST) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was making a public use flight between two islands for the purpose of transporting residents of a correctional facility to court hearings. During descent to the destination airport, at an altitude of approximately 1,400 feet, both engines started surging. The pilot's attempts to restore normal engine power were unsuccessful, and he ditched the airplane in ocean water with both engines still surging. The airplane stayed afloat as he and the passengers exited, and then it sank. The airplane was not recovered from the ocean, precluding its examination and determination of the reason for the dual loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power in both engines for an unknown reason.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060504X00505&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=554DJ 