Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N48717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135028

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aufderheide Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N48717
MSN: 120B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9293 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal 331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Witt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:De Witt, AR (5M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,700-hour commercial pilot was departing on runway 18 (a 3,200-foot long by 60-foot wide asphalt runway) in a tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane in order to fertilize a rice field approximately three miles to the south of the airport. Prior to his departure from runway 18, the pilot reported that the winds were from the east-southeast at 10 to 20 knots. During the takeoff roll, as the pilot raised the tail of the airplane gust of wind blew the airplane to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot was able to regain directional control and elected to proceed with the takeoff, when another gust "pulled" the aircraft off the ground prematurely. The pilot stated that the airplane "came off of the ground normal but a little higher than he wanted." The pilot added that as he tried to maintain runway heading alignment, the aircraft wanted to "settle," and the aileron control became "real light." The pilot then pointed the airplane into the wind, hoping for a "gust of help" in trying to climb and avoid an impact with trees. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest in an upright position where a post impact fire ensued. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 1,200 hours in the same make and model, with about 75 hours in the preceding 90 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060516X00583&key=1

Location