Accident Cessna 172S N159RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135066

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2006
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N159RA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot, who had been denied authorization by the operator to rent the airplane for a night flight, gained access to the ignition key for the single-engine airplane, and proceeded to attempt the unauthorized flight. The airplane collided with a hangar and a parked airplane while taxiing for departure. A post impact fire ensued. The pilot exited the airplane's side window unassisted and fled the accident site. Before the accident, the pilot had informed the flight school dispatcher that a flight instructor was en route to the airport to provide him with a biannual flight review. The pilot was authorized to perform a preflight inspection of the airplane while waiting for the instructor to arrive. The pilot mentioned that he wanted to start the airplane's engine to make sure it was operational. The dispatcher informed the pilot that he needed to wait until the flight instructor arrived. Unbeknown to the dispatcher, the pilot had taken the airplane's ignition key from the office. A short time later the dispatcher heard an airplane engine start followed by a "crash sound and then a loud boom or explosion." The flight instructor, with whom the pilot had reportedly talked to on the night of the accident, reported that he had not received any calls from the pilot on the evening of the accident. The day after the accident it was discovered that ignition switches in two rental airplanes parked near the accident airplane had been tampered with. The ignition switch had been pulled loose from one airplane and the other airplane's ignition switch had been removed. Reportedly the pilot committed suicide approximately two weeks later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a hangar and parked airplane during the unauthorized use of an airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070118X00069&key=1

Location