Accident Bell 47G2A N471KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135073

Date:Saturday 17 March 2007
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N471KC
MSN: 2422
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (MDQ)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he purchased a helicopter and did not register it. During a local flight he noticed a loss in rotor rpm. He executed an autorotation, landed hard into soft mud, and nosed over. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter burst into flames and was consumed by postcrash fire. A review of the purchase agreement from the seller, signed by the purchaser revealed that the helicopter was "sold as parts." Examination of the airframe and flight control system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The examination of the engine and system components did not revealed any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, and the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070328X00337&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1983 N471KC Burnside Ott Aviation Training 0 Miami, FL sub

Location