Accident Pitts S-2B N260PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135128

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260PK
MSN: 5034
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (2TX0)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (2TX0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb following an engine teardown, inspection, and engine reinstallation, the airplane’s engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot initiated a 180-degree turn and performed a downwind landing on the runway from which he had just departed. Following the landing, and while taxiing, the pilot observed flames emanating from the engine cowling area. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the airplane. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in flames. An examination of the airplane’s engine revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump housing had fractured where the fuel line fitting had been inserted. The fitting, with its pipe thread, was the correct fitting; however, its preaccident torque value is unknown. Due to thermal damage to the pump housing the reason for the failure could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The fracture of the fuel pump housing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location