Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4549N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135263

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2003
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Indian River Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4549N
MSN: 401-0799
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (X52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he doesn't remember the accident, but he did report that during a spray run, he overshot the end of the field due to sun in his eyes. He also reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. According to the president of the Indian River Flying Service, Inc., the pilot was just starting to pull-up after completing a spray pass when the airplane collided with a tree then the ground. According to an officer with the Indian River County Sheriff Department, the airplane collided with a tree located in an open area, then impacted the ground. A debris path was scattered over a 300 to 350 yard area. The wreckage comprised of two large pieces, and a chemical odor was noted at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for his overhsooting the pull-up following a spray pass resulting in the in-flight collision with trees then terrain. Contributing to the accident was sunglare that the pilot encountered during the spray pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030414X00498&key=1

Location