Accident Cessna 152 N48733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135264

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Butte Aviation Inc.
Registration: N48733
MSN: 80942
Total airframe hrs:7445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Butte, MT (BTM)
Destination airport:Butte, MT (BTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student pilot had been circling near the airport waiting for the gusty variable winds to become more steady. When he started his approach, there was a crosswind of about five knots, but just about the time he was going to start his landing flare, the aircraft encountered a stronger gust. This resulted in the aircraft ballooning upward. The student pilot attempted to correct the ballooning by pushing forward on the control yoke, but his actions resulted in the aircraft striking the runway hard enough to bend the firewall and to start a fuel leak in the engine compartment. The pilot exited the aircraft while it was still on the runway, and soon after he was out of the cockpit, the aircraft caught on fire. The pilot was able to put the fire out once, but it reignited, and the aircraft was ultimately consumed by the flames. According to the pilot, there did not seem to be any problems with any of the aircraft's systems or fight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty variable wind conditions and his improper flare. Factors include gusty and variable winds .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030414X00499&key=1

Location