Accident Stinson 108-1 N845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135308

Date:Sunday 5 October 2003
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N845
MSN: 108-1082
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pauls Valley, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauls Valley, OK (PVJ)
Destination airport:Pauls Valley, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb at approximately 300 feet AGL, the engine had a partial loss of power. The 725-hour pilot attempted to return to the airport but the airplane collided with the roof of a house located approximately 400 yards from the end of Runway 30. The collision resulted in a fire that consumed the aircraft and the house; however, there were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, revealed no anomalies in the engine; however, the engine sustained extensive fire damage. The magnetos and carburetor were completely destroyed by fire. The reason for the reported loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031007X01668&key=1

Location