Accident Nicoson Antares MA-33 N246AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135337

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:07:45
Type:Nicoson Antares MA-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246AN
MSN: NIC001
Engine model:Rotax 582 Mod 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a fence during a forced landing, following a reported loss of engine power. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level, he increased engine power and then the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot stated he "misjudged the rate of descent and landed short of the pasture and hit a fence." An examination of the engine confirmed continuity throughout the engine. The electrical ignition system was functional and both carburetor bowls contained fuel. The propeller was removed and the engine was prepared for a test run. The engine started and ran at idle power without anomalies. A full throttle engine run was not performed, due to the lack of the propeller, however, the engine did respond to momentary throttle inputs.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot misjudging the descent rate during the forced landing, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the desired landing area. A factor to the accident was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030818X01347&key=1

Location