Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8457Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13545

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1981
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Thomas A. Daugherty
Registration: N8457Y
MSN: 30-1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Moreno Valley, Riverside County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Airport, Fullerton, California (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Palm Springs Municipal Airport, Palm Springs, California (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 27, 1981 when aircraft broke apart in flight (structural failure of the wing spars) near Moreno Valley, Riverside County, San Bernardino-Riverside Metropolitan Area, California (at approximate Coordinates: 33°56′35″N 117°13′42″W): the pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. A contributory factor was pilot incapacitation: the pilots blood alcohol level was assessed as being 12 per cent. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF PILOT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT
AIRFRAME - WINGS: SPARS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY"

Registration N8457Y cancelled by the FAA on September 1, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA091 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26637&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8547Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N8457Y/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1980 N8547Y Thomas A. Daugherty 1 Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina w/o