Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5753D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135587

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5753D
MSN: 45529
Total airframe hrs:6941 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Marsh, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INITIATING A TAKEOFF FROM A HOVER OFF AN OFFSHORE OIL RIG. AS HE LOWERED THE NOSE FOR TAKEOFF, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE EMIT FROM THE TAILBOOM AREA & THE ACFT BEGAN ROTATING TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT CONTINUED TO APPLY PWR AND AUTOROTATED TO THE WATER. ON IMPACT, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAILBOOM AND SEVERED IT. THE AFT SECTION OF THE TAILBOOM AND THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX WERE NOT RECOVERED. INDICATIONS ARE THAT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A MALFUNCTION IN THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X37146