Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8440Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13566

Date:Sunday 29 April 1979
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Ernest H. Graves
Registration: N8440Y
MSN: 30-1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County Airport, Lake Worth, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach County Airport, Lake Worth, Florida (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, Florida (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 29, 1979 when crashed during initial climb out from Palm Beach County Airport, Lake Worth, Florida (at approximate Coordinates: 26°35′35″N 080°05′06″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the cause of the crash was "undetermined"

Registration N8440Y cancelled by the FAA on March 36, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA078 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36057&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8440Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N8440Y/