Accident Cessna 421B N3359Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135744

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Mid Eastern Airways, Inc.
Registration: N3359Q
MSN: 421B0243
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3760 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:OCW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE LIGHT CONDITION AT DUSK WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29752