ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135766
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-SEP-1989 |
| Time: | 1400 |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 |
| Operator: | Classic Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8034J |
| C/n / msn: | 1051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kent, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | BFI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION TO RECOVER FROM A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION, RESULTING IN IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29496