Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N102AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135772

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Kodiak Flying Club
Registration: N102AT
MSN: 17701283
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manistique, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GYG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN GOING AROUND AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED BEFORE FULLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS, WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO MUSH. THE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING AND THE TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29556