Accident Steen Skybolt N211RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135779

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N211RB
MSN: 6019
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:2A3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. WHILE ATTEMPTING A SNAP ROLL, THE PILOT FAILED TO INTRODUCE SUFFICIENT ELEVATOR INPUT TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29517