Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N200FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135785

Date:Friday 20 March 1987
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Birk Leasing
Registration: N200FD
MSN: 31T-7520040
Total airframe hrs:3707 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence Municipal Airport, Lawrence, Essex County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, Portland, Maine (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Lawrence Municipal Airport, Lawrence, Massachusetts (LWM/LKWM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE CREW OF THE PA-31T CHEYENNE HAD MADE ONE MISSED APPROACH AND THE CO-PILOT WAS CALLING OUT THE ALTITUDES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT'S REPLY TO THE CO-PILOT WAS THAT HE WAS JUST GOING TO DESCEND TO 400 FEET. THE APPROACH MINIMUMS WERE PUBLISHED FOR AN MDA [MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE] OF 660 FEET PLUS 80 FEET WHEN THE CONTROL ZONE IS NOT IN EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE CO-PILOT SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED DUE TO IMPACT AND FIRE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

IFR PROCEDURE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC87LA113 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30546&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=200FD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lawrence/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1987 N200FD Birk Leasing 0 Lawrence, MA w/o