Accident Robinson R-22A N85550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135829

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22A
Owner/operator:Myron Rupprecht
Registration: N85550
MSN: 445
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, California (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Whiteman Airport, San Fernando, California (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING THE LAST LEG OF A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS HE WAS FLYING ALONG THE COAST AT 50 TO 75 FEET, HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO LOOK AT A MAN ON THE BEACH, AND, WHEN HE LOOKED BACK AT THE INSTRUMENTS, HE NOTICED THE HELICOPTER WAS DESCENDING. BEFORE THE DESCENT RATE COULD BE ARRESTED, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.

THE PILOT DOES NOT SUSPECT HE LOST POWER AT THE TIME HE ATTEMPTED TO ARREST HIS DESCENT, AND POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRE-CRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX85LA155 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35740&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85550
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=35616