Accident Cessna 152 N25776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135878

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1989
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation Services
Registration: N25776
MSN: 15280778
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FUL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INADEQUATE PERFORMED PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. CONTAMINATED FUEL WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29402