Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136058

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Boyle Flying Services Inc
Registration: N9734
MSN: 1245
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vaiden, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vaiden, Missouri
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 6 1987 when crashed on take off at Vaiden, Missouri. Accoarding to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELLED OVER A SMALL RISE ON THE RUNWAY & BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO MANEUVER IT TO AVOID A POPULATED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE CHOSE NOT TO DUMP THE CHEMICAL BECAUSE HE DID NOT WANT TO ENDANGER ANYONE ON THE GROUND."

Registration N9734 cancelled by the FAA on December 13 1991 (over four years later)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA87LA173 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31262&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9734