Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N398GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13608

Date:Thursday 28 August 1980
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N398GT
MSN: 31-7652065
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Vero Beach, Florida?
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28 August 1980 when crashed near Vero Beach, Indian River County Florida [at approximate Coordinates: 27°39′N, 80°23′W]. Aircraft was on an illegal/drug smuggling flight at night. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Marijuana laden aircraft collided with power lines and trees while flying over remote area at night. Pilot in command misjudged altitude".

Both person on board (crew of two - pilot and co pilot) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80FA096 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30477&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=398GT
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N398GT/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-vero-beach-2-killed/]