Accident Avid Flyer 1 N4919C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136120

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer 1
Owner/operator:William E. Ashley
Registration: N4919C
MSN: 38
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan City Airport (Padgham Field) 1 Mile E of Allegan, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegan City Airport (Padgham Field) (FAA LID:35D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PILOT STATED HE NOTED A MOMENTARY FLUTTER IN THE RIGHT FLAPERON WHILE IN CRUISE AT 80 KNOTS. HE THEN HEARD A BANG AND LOOKING AT RIGHT WING, OBSERVED AT LEAST TWO OF THE OUTBOARD FLAPERON HINGE ATTACHMENTS HAD BROKEN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A 30-DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND DESCENDING TURN AT A DESCENT RATE OF 700-800 FEET PER MINUTE. WHILE MANUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES BY USE OF LEFT RUDDER IN A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT, PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP TO CLEAR A FENCE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND MUSHED INTO A FIELD NOSING OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE RIGHT WING TIP AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR. REASON FOR FLAPERON HINGE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI85LA029 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41324&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4919C