ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136213
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-1984
Time:1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Operator:Piper Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N4371Y
C/n / msn: 46-8408082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:VRB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ON POST-PRODUCTION TEST FLT, PLT NOTED SYMPTOMS OF UNCOMMANDED LEAN MIXTURE AND TURNED TO RETURN FOR LANDING. EN ROUTE TO AIRPORT, ENG LOST PWR COMPLETELY. ON BASE LEG FOR FORCED LANDING (OFF AIRPORT) FIRE BROKE OUT IN ENG AREA AND BURNED THROUGH HYDRAULIC LINE CAUSING GEAR TO EXTEND. DUE TO INCREASED GLIIDE ANGLE, PLANNED FLT PATH WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTRUCTION (DRAW BRIDGE). WHEN THE PLT MANEUVERED TO AVOID THE OBSTACLE, THE ACFT STALLED, MUSHED AND COLLIDED WITH A BOAT DOCK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001214X40790